Tuesday, January 13, 2009


I wish I could freeze my arse off! The pounds just can't come off fast enough for me. And I appear to be going backwards, as my numbers show. But I'm not worried. I am committed. I was down and out yesterday. Sick all day, so I didn't do anything at all. I took two days off from exercise, was a little bit careless with my eating, and I expected as much today on the scale today.

It's a little unsettling how the scale numbers can make or break your day. I was sooooo crabby for the first couple of hours of the day because of that stupid thing. I want to blame it on something. Just not me. And I'm mad. Really irritated. Hop off. Try again. Hop off. Try again. *%@#! I have step class goin' on in my bathroom just to try and get the scale to read something different. And when it doesn't, I want to pick up the scale and hurl it through the bathroom window into oblivion. But I know I can't do that. What in the world would I do tomorrow? And so it goes . . .

The thing is -- my eating over the last two days wasn't that bad. I had about 1500 calories yesterday. That's it. So apparently today is the day I eat crow and announce that the anonymous comment I received that advised me against getting on the scale every day was right on. Guess I'm gonna have to find a new addiction! So this is the new deal: I only get on the scale on Mondays. It's going to be REALLY hard to stick to that. Harder than sticking to some of the other commitments I've made here. But I think it will be okay. Because the truth is, I generally already know whether the scale is going to be up or down before I ever get on it. I know it instinctively. I know it because of what I have eaten and how active I've been. I am rarely surprised by what digits show up. Yea. I know. I just don't like it.

Well blah, blah and boo hoo. So I pick myself up and keep on kicking. Went to the gym and got on the treadmill for an hour. Yay! After that, pursuant to the advice from several comments and emails, did a round of weights. F.A.B.U.L.O.U.S.! I used to do weights several years ago, and forgot how good it feels when you get done. I also forgot that because your muscles are still shaking after your shower you can easily put out an eye with your mascara wand!! Haha. Whoops!

Alrighty then. To recap today's issues: I won't be skipping exercise for 2 days again. I will only weigh myself on Mondays. I will now incorporate weights into my workout every other day. The off days I will try to get in swimming or something else to make it interesting. Maybe I'll even try ice-skating (stay tuned for THAT one!). But God is a good shepherd -- even to the big fat sheep like me! lol. And I know He wants me to succeed in this. So no worries. Not today. G'night all.

P.S. to Anonymous: Radishes, huh? Ooh. I'll maybe have to think about that one. :)


  1. Lisa...this is my first time on here...I am WAY impressed by your weight loss thus far...great job! I have been really really wanting to start a diet since the holidays...I just didn't know how or what yet. You have really inspired me! I think I will begin tomorrow!!! Take care! Amy Jo

  2. You are such a fun writer! SAVE all of this, and you are well on your way to publishing a bestseller, Oprah Book Club book!!

  3. Hmmmm.
    The Doctor says:
    Tough Love! Love yourself and let your body know once again
    PLAN AHEAD.Think Saturday.
    You are on the right track -the track to sucess.
    I think I want to get on this train!